Domestic Violence Findings in Family Law Cases
[…] Domestic Violence Findings in Family Law Cases

  • By:admin
  • 2 Comments

How does a finding of domestic violence between the parties affect their divorce or custody case? Such finding may result in a denial of spousal support to the abuser and affect the abuser’s custodial rights.  California Family Law Code section 3044 provides as follows:

“Upon a finding by the court that a party seeking custody of a child has perpetrated domestic violence against the other party seeking custody of the child or against the child or the child s siblings within the previous five years, there is a rebuttable presumption that an award of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to the best interest of the child, pursuant to Section 3011. This presumption may only be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence.”

In other words, if the Court finds that a parent has inflicted domestic violence against the other parent or the child within the last five years, there is a legal presumption preventing that parent from having sole or joint physical or legal custody of their child(ren).