What Factors Are Included in California Child Support Guideline?
[…] Child support add-ons is an area where the parties can assign the payments of and the other parent’s reimbursement of child-related expenses such as childcare, sports and extracurricular activities such as soccer or piano classes.

In this analysis, we will focus on one of the most important factors of child support determination: each parent’s gross earnings. It is important to remember that while earnings of the parents are crucial, under some circumstances, the amount of support itself can change drastically when ALL the factors are considered.

Earnings under the CA family law code section 4058 is defined as “Income such as commissions, salaries, royalties, wages, bonuses, rents, dividends, pensions, interest, trust income, annuities, workers’ compensation benefits, unemployment insurance benefits, disability insurance benefits, social security benefits, and spousal support actually received from a person not a party to the proceeding to establish a child support order under this article.” In layman’s terms, it means a parent’s recurring receipts of money. One-time receipt of funds does not qualify as “income” for purposes of calculating child support.