Emergency Custody Orders In Family Law Court
[…] Emergency Custody Orders In Family Law Court

  • By:admin
  • 0 Comment

Emergency custody requests (also called ex parte custody requests) can be used to seek help from the court in cases where the child is in imminent danger or is at risk of being removed from California.  Generally, the court sets a hearing date 60-80 days out from the day a motion is filed.  A parent with an emergency request can bypass this waiting period.  Since an emergency request allows one to skip the line at court, the person bringing the request must meet a higher burden specified in Family Law Code section 3064.

This section provides that:
The court shall refrain from making an order granting or modifying a custody order on an ex parte basis unless there has been a showing of immediate harm to the child or immediate risk that the child will be removed from the State of California.

The applicant parent must show through declarations that there is imminent danger to the child. Each judge has to determine whether the information alleged in the application meets this threshold.